Internal Medicine Research Symposium

Thanks to all our presenters and judges for making the 2021 Internal Medicine Research Symposium a great success. Congratulations to all the winners!

View submissions

Clinical Vignette

Medical student (Judges: Drs. Penmetsa, Famouri, German)

  • 1st place: SangHo Jee 
    “Reactive weakness: Guillain-Barré syndrome associated with COVID-19”
  • 2nd place: Samuel Rafla
    “Cement Embolism as a Cause of Dyspnea After Multilevel Kyphoplasty”

Residents (Judges: Drs. Stacey, Lycan, Zhou, Petty, Dharod, Famouri, German, Addo, Lippert, Wilson, Kelly)

  • 1st place: Kang Xiang
    "Amiodarone-Induced Pulmonary Fibrosis and Neurotoxicity as Result of Poor Hospital Follow-Up" 
  • 2nd place: Hiral S. Patel 
    "Rare Case of Fulminant Gastrointestinal Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis Following SARS-COV-2 Infection” 

Fellow (Judges: Drs. Miles, Zhou, Lippert, Menon)

  • 1st Place: Jason Signorelli
    “When West Lung Zones Go South - A Case of V/Q Mismatch”
  • 2nd Place: Bhavita Gaglani
    “Successful management of COVID 19 induced ARDS using VV ECMO in a patient with a BMI of 73.9 kg/m²”

Clinical Research

Students (Judges: Drs. Callahan, Zhou, Dharod, Upadhya, German, Lippert)

  • 1st Place: Sharon Thomson
    “Perceptions of an Anticipated Fresh Food Prescription Program”
  • 2nd place: Pooja D. Patil
    “P-Wave Axis is an Independent Predictor of Mortality in Type II Diabetes Mellitus: The Diabetes Heart Study”

Residents (Judges: Drs. Addo, Upadhya, Miles, Stacey, Pawa, Menon, Callahan, Wilson, Dharod, Lippert, Petty, Famouri, German)

  • 1st Place: Robert Dorrell
    “Long Term Transmural Drainage of Pancreatic Fluid Collections Improves Survival in Patients with Disconnected Duct Syndrome”
  • 2nd Place:  Lauren Ivey
    “Impact of Air Purification Devices on the Transmission of Aerosolized Viral Pathogens in a Hospital HVAC System”

Fellows (Judges: Drs. Zhou, Stacey, Lippert, Menon, Callahan, Upadhya, Miles)

  • 1st place: Matthew Singleton 
    “Body Mass Index, Gender, and Incident Atrial Fibrillation in Diabetes: The ACCORD Trial” 
  • 2nd place: Rami Diab
    “Gender and Racial Disparities in Randomized Controlled Trials of Fibromyalgia: A Quantitative Analysis”

Quality Improvement 

Students (Judges: Drs. Callahan, Dharod, Miles, Kelly)

  • 1st Place: Rachel C Bordeolon 
    “Frailty and Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery: Predicting Outcomes in a Geriatric Population”
  • 2nd Place: Tyler George 
    “Electronically Providing Voter Information During a Pandemic: A Novel Approach to Patient Voter Resource Education during the COVID-19 Era”

Residents

  • 1st Place: Marian B. Raygon, MD
    “Delirium Bundle Pre-Implementation Survey”

Fellows (Judges: Drs. Menon, Upadhya, Stacey)

  • 1st Place: Patrick Kuhlman
    “Just-in-Time Teaching (JiTT) Screencasts: A Randomized Controlled Trial of Asynchronous Learning on an Inpatient Hematology-Oncology Service”
  • 2nd Place: Matthew Singleton
    “Inappropriate Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator Therapy with the Use of an Underbody Electrosurgery Dispersive Electrode”

Basic Science 

  • 1st Place: Jennifer Krall, MD
    “Leukocyte Kinetics in Acute Lung Injury (ALI)-Associated Skeletal Muscle Wasting and Recovery”